Missional Networks are groups of churches who meet together for accountability, brainstorming, missional and administrative purposes.

Select a pin below to view church and contact information. 


Missional Networks

Mitchell/Yancey Network

Jeremy Troxler - Lead

828-765-7446

Bakersville Charge: Bakersville, Deyton Bend, Red Hill; Spruce Pine; Bald Creek-Pensacola Charge; Higgins Memorial; Newdale Charge (Burnsville): Martin's Chapel, Windom, Celo

McDowell Network

Jonathan Gaylord - Co-lead

828-738-3142

Warren Owens - Co-lead

828-652-7010

Bethel-Old Fort Charge; Carson's Chapel-Trinity Charge; Concord; Ebenezer-St. Mark's Charge; Glenwood-Pleasant Hill Charge; Addie's Chapel-Cross Charge; Clinchfield; East Marion; Marion FUMC; West Marion-Providence Charge; Nebo-Snow Hill Charge

Hominy Valley Network

Karen Kurtz - Co-lead

828-667-1211

Dianne Johnston- Co-lead

828-633-0918

Acton; Brown's View; Davis Chapel-Piney Mountain Charge; Francis Asbury; Montmorenci; Snow Hill; Oak Hill; Reeve's Chapel-Sardis

Leicester/Madison Network

Jim Kuse- Lead

828-633-6213

Antioch-Fairview; Big Sandy-Western Chapel; Little Sandy; Teague's Chapel; Bell-Grace; Dix Creek; Bright Hope Laurel

North Buncombe Network

Kent Smith - Co-lead

828-645-6014

Duane Corle - Co-lead

828-645-5785

Mars Hill; Clark's Chapel; Alexander's Chapel; Christ (Weaverville); Weaverville; Barnardsville Charge: Pleasant Gap, Barnardsville, Mountain Valley; Salem; Pleasant Grove Union; Elkwood-Emma Charge

Asheville Urban Network

Curtis Goforth- Lead

828-253-0765

Asbury Memorial; Berry Temple; Central; Haywood Street; Trinity; Abernethy; St. Paul's; Oakley; UNC-A Campus Ministry; Brooks Howell

East Asheville/Fairview Network

Gerald Davis - Co-lead

828-298-7647

Mike Macdonald - Co-lead

828-669-8248

Bethel; Bethesda-Haw Creek Commons; Groce; East Asheville; Covenant Community; Fairview Sharon-Nesbitt's Chapel; Bethany; Black Mountain; Swannanoa-Tabernacle

25 Corridor Network

Stephen Ray - Lead

828-684-7155

Biltmore; Skyland; Fletcher; Avery's Creek; Givens Estates

Central Henderson Network

Mark Ralls - Lead

828-424-1058

Hendersonville First; Balfour-Moore's Grove; Edneyville; Fruitland; Hope; Upward; Dana; Mills River; Etowah; Cummings Memorial; Fanning Chapel

Polk Network

Phillip Hurst - Lead

828-859-9218

Saluda-Columbus; Tryon; New Hope; Bethlehem; Lebanon

Transylvania Network

Mike Holder - Co-lead

828-883-9025

Ann Duncan - Co-lead

828-883-2985

Brevard First; St. Timothy's ; English Chapel; Lake Toxaway; Rosman-Selica; Brevard College; Sharing House

Rutherford Network

Lucy Robins - Lead

828-657-6416

Tanner's Grove-Kistler's Chapel; Providence; Avondale-Cliffside; Caroleen; Forest City-FUMC; Alexander-Gray's Chapel; Wells Spring; Pleasant Grove; Gilboa-Gilkey-Thermal City; Pisgah--Centennial; Mount Hebron; Golden Valley; Oak Grove-Cedar Grove; Sunshine; Salem (Bostic); Rutherfordton First; Spindale